Our Privacy Policy

This document is the Privacy Policy of Labourpower Recruitment Services (“the Company”) ABN 30 815 135 117.

The Company understands that privacy is important. We are committed to ensuring the privacy of the personal information provided to us and to complying with all of our privacy obligations as set out under the Fair Work Act 2009 (Cth), Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”) in Australia and as set out in the Privacy Act 1993 in New Zealand. This document outlines our policy on what information we collect and how we use, maintain and disclose the personal information we hold.

  1. Our Privacy Policy
    1.1 The Company is required to collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information relating to individuals, (including but not limited to candidates, clients, suppliers, referees, employees) for the performance of business activities or functions.

  2. What is Personal Information?
    2.1 Personal information is any information or an opinion (other than sensitive information), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about you. It includes information regarding your contact details, work experience, skills and qualifications, aptitude test results, opinions about your work performance (e.g. referees) and any other information obtained and received by us in connection with your possible or actual work placements.

  3. Collecting Personal Information
    3.1 The Company collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for the purposes of providing you with recruitment, work placement services and training services.
    3.2 The personal information we may collect from you during the course of the recruitment process include your name, email address, address, contact telephone number, gender, age, qualifications, skills, interests, employment history, references, emergency contact details, taxation, and payment details. It would also include the opinions of others about your work performance, whether true or not, your work experience, skills testing and psychometric testing results and other information obtained by the Company in connection with any possible work placements for you.
    3.3 In some cases personal information will only be disclosed with your consent.

  4. Collecting Sensitive Information
    4.1 In some cases the Company may collect sensitive information about you. Sensitive information is a category of personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which includes information or an opinion about you on: membership of a trade union or membership of a professional or trade association, criminal record, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, medical history and fitness for work assessment, membership of a political association, visa status, religious beliefs, sexual preferences and philosophical beliefs.
    4.2 The Company will only collect sensitive information where you consent to the collection of the information and the information is reasonably necessary for the purposes of finding suitable work placements for you.
    4.3 Sensitive information can, and in most cases, will only be disclosed with your consent.
    4.4 If requested by the client company, your criminal record, medical history and fitness for work information will only be disclosed with your consent.

  5. How the company collects personal information
    5.1 The Company may collect personal and sensitive information about you in a number of ways including: when you complete an application form or submit your resume, by email or written mechanisms, over a telephone call, when you attend an interview, in person, through our website, and from third parties including but not limited to: reference checks, through publically available information which may include the internet and social media sites.
    5.2 If you do not provide us with the information we require, we may not be able to locate suitable work for you, and it may limit our ability to place you in work.

  6. How your personal information is used
    6.1 Your personal and sensitive information may be used for the purposes for which it was collected and in connection with the following, including but not limited to:
    a. to perform recruitment functions/processes
    b. your actual or possible work placements
    c. customer service purposes
    d. our own direct marketing to you
    e. establish and maintain candidate/client relationship as a website user, client or candidate of the Company
    f. to provide the services requested from the Company to register for events, promotions or competitions
    g. workplace rehabilitation
    h. management and resolution of any workplace complaint, investigation or other inquiries in which you are involved
    i. informing you of any work opportunities, training needs, events or information sessions
    j. business relationship management.
    6.2 The Company may also collect, hold and disclose personal information if you consent or if required or authorised by law. This includes but is not limited to Tax File Number, which is required by the Income Tax Assessment Act 1936 (Cth) in Australia or your IRD number in New Zealand.

  7. Disclosure of Personal Information
    7.1 In most circumstances the Company will only disclose an individual’s personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it is collected, or where there is a legal duty to do so.
    7.2 Disclosure will usually be to: candidates, referees, clients of the Company and related entities and other members of the Company.
    7.3 The Company may also disclose information to third parties where we have retained those third parties with your consent to assist us to provide services, including but not limited to, clients companies, psychometric evaluations or other skills test providers, as well as financial institutions for payment processing and information technology service providers, mailing houses and function coordinators, a workers compensation body and our insurers.

  8. Overseas Disclosures
    8.1 The Company may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, in order to provide recruitment services and work placement services to you. Recipients of such disclosures are located in the Philippines.
    8.2 The Company ensures that overseas recipients are aware of the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) and the obligations and responsibilities under the Privacy Act 1993 in New Zealand.

  9. Direct Marketing
    9.1 The Company may use or disclose personal information for the purposes of direct marketing of products or services and to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest.
    9.2 The Company will only use or disclose personal information about an individual for the purpose of direct marketing if we have collected that information from the individual.
    9.3 We will provide candidates/clients with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications by opting out of receiving the direct marketing communications.

  10. Accessing your personal information
    10.1 If the Company holds personal information about you, you can request access to that information. The request must be made in writing to the Privacy Officer as set out below. Upon receiving the request, we will endeavour to respond to your request for access to the personal information within 20 working days after receiving that request.
    10.2 There are some cases where the Company may refuse to grant access to your personal information. In such situations, the Company will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for refusal and the mechanisms available to you to complain about the refusal.

  11. Correcting or updating personal information
    11.1 If the Company holds personal information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date, or if you request it, the Company will take reasonable steps to correct the information to ensure that, it is accurate, complete, not misleading or out of date.
    11.2 There are some cases where the Company may refuse the request to amend or delete your personal information. In such situations, the Company will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reason for the refusal, as well as the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.
    11.3 Upon receiving the request, we will endeavour to respond to your request within 20 working days after receiving that request.

  12. Storage and Retention of Personal Information
    12.1 The Company holds information about you using two methods: online electronic storage and paper-based files.
    12.2 The Company will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is:
    a. accurate, up to date and complete.
    b. protected from misuse, interference and loss.
    c. kept in a safe place and stored securely to prevent unauthorised access, use or change
    12.3 The Company cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from the Company over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information. The Company will store most information about applicants and candidates for an indefinite period of time. This allows us to match applicants with clients over a much longer period of time.
    12.4 If the Company holds personal information, it no longer needs the information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, the information is not contained in any Commonwealth record and the Company is not required by law to retain the information, it will take such steps as reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to ensure it is de-identified.

  13. Further enquiries
    13.1 Any queries or complaints in relation to the way in which the Company collects, uses and/or discloses personal information, or a breach of the APP or Privacy Act 2003 should be directed to the Privacy Officer. The Company will endeavour to respond to your enquiries as promptly as is reasonably possible. Any complaints directed to the Privacy Officer will be dealt with in accordance with the Company’s Grievance Procedure. On request, any of Labourpower policies will be made available to you.

  14. Company Privacy Officer
    14.1 The Company’s Privacy Officer can be contacted in the following ways:
    Luke Webber
    Postal address: PO Box 322, Matraville, NSW, 2036 Phone: 02 8336 6200 Email: lwebber@labourpower.com

Strong internal business process

Outstanding safety record

Innovation & technology

Customer perception

Strong company culture

Mask Group 9@2x

Award-winning labour hire solutions for key industries across Australia with a proven track record for matching the right candidate to the right job.

Mask Group 5@2x

Leading business support recruitment and white-collar solutions for the Transport & Logistics, Warehousing & Distribution, FMCG and Manufacturing industries.

Mask Group 4@2x

Quality training services, customised inductions and comprehensive WHS programs that develop the skills and knowledge of your workforce.

Mask Group 8@2x

Labourpower Trade is a National Labour Hire company, providing staffing solutions to Concrete Products, Infrastructure, Rail, Construction, Food Manufacturing, Packaging, Waste & Refuse, Government and Steel Industries around Australia